Republic of Ecuador v. for the Issuance of a Subpoena Under 28 U.S.C. § 1782(A) , 735 F.3d 1179 ( 2013 )
[…] , 1261 (10th Cir. 2001) (internal quotation ommitted).
    A decision is final if it “ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing for
    the court to do but execute the judgment.” W. Energy 
    Alliance, 709 F.3d at 1047
    (quoting Coopers & Lybrand v. Livesay, 
    437 U.S. 463
    , 467 (1978)). While the
    district court’s October 4, 2012 order compelling the discovery at issue appears
    on its face “final,” the magistrate judge’s January and April 2013 orders
    compelling further discovery call its finality into question.
    Initially we note that in a § 1782 proceeding, there is nothing to be done
    “on the merits.” Section 1782 empowers a district court to order a person
    residing within its district to “give his testimony or statement or to produce a
    document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international
    tribunal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1782. The only issue before the district court is discovery;
    the underlying litigation rests before a foreign tribunal. See Bayer AG v.
    Betachem, Inc., 
    173 F.3d 188
    , 189 n.1 (3d Cir. 1999).
    In Phillips v.