Id. at 245.Cole was subsequently examined by Samina Christopher, a forensic psychologist employed at the Oklahoma Forensic Center, a state-run behavioral health facility.2 In a written report submitted to the state trial court on August 18, 2004, Christopher concluded, in pertinent part, that Cole was “aware of the charge against him and the possible penalty if convicted,”
id. at 255,was able to consult with his attorney and rationally assist in the preparation of his defense,
id. at 255-56,and was not a person requiring treatment as defined in Okla. Stat. tit. 43A, § 1-103, because he was “not currently report[ing] symptoms nor evidenc[ing] signs indicative of a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, psychological orientation, or memory,”
id. at 257.In short, Christopher concluded that Cole “[wa]s capable of rationally assisting his counsel in his defense, should he choose to do so.”
Id. at 259.On August 25, 2004, Cole’s defense team requested that a jury trial be held on the issue of Cole’s competency.