Van Vuuren v. Berrien , 280 F. App'x 762 ( 2008 )
[…] , 602 (Colo. Ct. App. 2004) (holding “that
    issue preclusion will bar litigation in a civil trial of an issue that has been
    previously litigated in a criminal trial, provided the requisites for the application
    of issue preclusion are satisfied”). Had Lizelle been convicted, the conviction
    would have helped Mrs. Berrien prove her civil case against the Tylers.
    Moreover, the car Lizelle was driving was uninsured, and the Tylers faced
    significant exposure for their own liability if Lizelle were convicted of a hit-and-
    run. See, e.g., 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-619
    (1) (“Every owner of a motor vehicle
    who . . . knowingly permits the operation of the motor vehicle on the public
    highways of this state shall have in full force and effect a complying [insurance]
    policy . . . covering the said motor vehicle . . . .”); Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v.
    DeWitt, No. 05CA2687, 
    2008 WL 451742
    , at *3 (Colo. Ct. App. Feb. 21, 2008)
    (“The family car doctrine imputes liability to the head of a household when he or