Cook v. Baca , 512 F. App'x 810 ( 2013 )
[…] thirty (30) days after the judgment or order appealed from is filed in the district court
    clerk’s office.”). Instead, he filed a “Verified Petition for Extraordinary Writs and
    Request for Stay” on December 14, 2009 with the New Mexico Supreme Court. The
    New Mexico Supreme Court denied the petition without comment. Mr. Cook then
    (continued)
    - 14 -
    We cannot agree with Wells Fargo’s argument. Generally speaking, the right
    to appeal in New Mexico state court is restricted to final judgments and decisions.
    See 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-3-2
     (1966) (“Within thirty days from the entry of any final
    judgment or decision, any interlocutory order or decision which practically disposes
    of the merits of the action, or any final order after entry of judgment which affects
    substantial rights, in any civil action in the district court, any party aggrieved may
    appeal therefrom to the supreme court or to the court of appeals, as appellate
    jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts.” (emphasis added)). Wells Fargo
    fails to show that the order of filing restrictions constituted a “final judgment or
    decision” within the meaning of this rule, and we have found no authority indicating
    that the New Mexico courts would treat it as such. Thus, it does not appear that a