United States v. Richard James Adamson, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] under an abuse of discretion standard”); United States v. Quinn, 
    123 F.3d 1415
    ,
    1425 (11th Cir. 1997) (reviewing the denial of a criminal defendant’s discovery
    motion for abuse of discretion).       Motions for recusal and reconsideration are
    reviewed for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Amedeo, 
    487 F.3d 823
    , 828
    (11th Cir. 2007); United States v. Simms, 
    385 F.3d 1347
    , 1356 (11th Cir. 2004).
    III.
    Adamson first argues that he was entitled to free transcripts under 
    28 U.S.C. § 753
    (f). Section 753(f) provides that indigent defendants “in proceedings brought
    under 2255” are entitled to transcripts at government expense “if the trial judge . . .
    certifies that the suit . . . is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide
    the issue presented by the suit.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 753
    (f). The statute also authorizes
    free transcripts for indigent defendants “in criminal proceedings,” “in habeas
    corpus proceedings,” or when pursuing a non-frivolous appeal. See 
    id.
    5
    Case: 16-13593       Date Filed: 03/07/2017      Page: 6 of 9