United States v. Dontiez Pendergrass ( 2021 )
[…] strike, a prospective juror for cause. United States v. Abraham, 
    386 F.3d 1033
    , 1035
    (11th Cir. 2004) (per curiam). But since this issue also raises a question of statutory
    interpretation, we review that matter de novo. See United States v. St. Amour, 
    886 F.3d 1009
    , 1013 (11th Cir. 2018) (per curiam).
    Title 28 U.S.C. Section 1863 requires each district court to create a plan for
    random jury selection. Under the statute, certain persons must be exempted from
    jury service, based on their employment. As relevant here, § 1863 provides that
    “members of the fire or police departments of any State, the District of Columbia,
    any territory or possession of the United States, or any subdivision of a State, the
    District of Columbia, or such territory or possession” are “barred from jury service
    20
    USCA11 Case: 19-13681    Date Filed: 04/22/2021    Page: 21 of 47
    on the ground that they are exempt.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1863
    (b)(6)(B). Pendergrass argues
    that Juror 20 fell within this exemption because she worked for the Department of