Raymond James Financial Inc. v. ADA Serena Cordova Armijos ( 2021 )
[…] USCA11 Case: 20-11719       Date Filed: 05/04/2021    Page: 4 of 6
    1194, 1198 (11th Cir. 2019). We review whether we have appellate jurisdiction de
    novo. 
    Id.
    III.
    While we generally have authority to hear interlocutory appeals of orders
    refusing injunctions under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1292
    (a)(1), our jurisdiction in this context
    is governed by the more specific provisions of the Federal Arbitration Act, 
    9 U.S.C. § 16
    . ConArt, Inc. v. Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, Inc., 
    504 F.3d 1208
    ,
    1210 (11th Cir. 2007). The subsections of § 16 relevant to this case are (a)(2) and
    (b)(4). Section 16(a)(2) provides that an “appeal may be taken from—an
    interlocutory order granting, continuing, or modifying an injunction against an
    arbitration that is subject to this title.” Section 16(b)(4), on the other hand, is a
    prohibition: “[A]n appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order—refusing
    to enjoin an arbitration that is subject to this title.” This Circuit has previously
    characterized those provisions of § 16 in broad strokes, noting that § 16(a)(1)–(2)
    “allows appeals from orders that somehow prevent arbitration from going
    forward,” and that § 16(b) “bars appeals from interlocutory orders that in one way