Schalamar Creek Mobile Homeowners Association, Inc. v. Steven Adler ( 2021 )
[…] also located on the second floor. The third floor houses offices for Schalamar
    Creek’s management. The golf course, driving range, restaurant, bank, and lounge
    are open to the public.
    Schalamar Creek is owned by Osprey Links, LLC, a subsidiary of
    Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company. The park is operated and managed
    by Murex Properties, LLC. Schalamar Creek’s residents are represented by the
    homeowner’s association, which is authorized by statute to act as their representative
    in matters relating to Schalamar Creek’s operations. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 723.075
    (1)
    (“[T]he association shall become the representative of all the mobile home owners
    in all matters relating to this chapter, regardless of whether the homeowner is a
    member of the association.”).
    3
    USCA11 Case: 20-13415      Date Filed: 05/07/2021    Page: 4 of 22
    In Florida, the Mobile Home Act governs the relationship between the
    residents and the owners and operators of mobile home parks. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 723
    ,
    et. seq.