Schalamar Creek Mobile Homeowners Association, Inc. v. Steven Adler ( 2021 )
[…] id.
    § 723.012 (discussing the required contents of a prospectus). The prospectus also
    “delineates the basis for, and the procedure governing, future rent increases.” See
    Herrick v. Fla. Dep’t of Bus. Regul., Div. of Fla. Land Sales, Condos. & Mobile
    Homes, 
    595 So. 2d 148
    , 152 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992) (explaining the purposes and
    contents of a mobile home park prospectus). When someone buys a mobile home
    from an existing resident, the Act gives him or her the right to assume the seller’s
    existing lease and the applicable prospectus. 
    Fla. Stat. § 723.059
     (“The purchaser
    of a mobile home who intends to become a resident of the mobile home park in
    accordance with this section has the right to assume the remainder of the term of any
    rental agreement then in effect between the mobile home park owner and the seller
    and may assume the seller’s prospectus.”). It is this right that gives rise to this
    appeal.
    In 2019, the homeowner’s association and seven residents of Schalamar Creek
    sued the owners and operators for violating RICO and the Americans with
    4
    USCA11 Case: 20-13415          Date Filed: 05/07/2021       Page: 5 of 22