Davis v. Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency ( 2011 )
[…] . to explicitly state what permit conditions [the City and Moore] are exactly
    violating.”4 We agree.
    4
    In his brief in Appeal No. 11-11137, Moore represented that he, meaning SWFWMD,
    is not a co-permitee with the City. He said this:
    4
    AFFIRM.
    In a futile attempt to support a claim against Mr. Moore for “Violation of
    NPDES MS4 Permit Limitation” (Count IX of the amended complaint), the
    Davises assert in their initial brief that Mr. Moore is “a co-permittee of the
    [City’s] MS4 permit,” citing 
    40 C.F.R. § 122.26
    (1)(b) for this assertion.
    However, 
    40 C.F.R. § 122.26
    (1)(b) defines a “co-permittee” as “a permittee to a
    NPDES permit that is only responsible for permit conditions relating to the
    discharge for which it is the operator.” (emphasis supplied). Mr. Moore is clearly
    not a permittee to the City’s NPDES MS4 permit (see Dist. App. 1 (MS4 Permit
    issued solely to the City)), and he is not a co-permittee as defined by secion
    122.26(1)(b).