Rosie Lawler v. Commissioner of IRS ( 2017 )
[…] Tax Court may impose sanctions, including “dismissing the case or any part
    thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.” Tax Ct.
    13
    Case: 17-10929     Date Filed: 11/30/2017    Page: 14 of 16
    R. 104(c)(3). “A decision rendered upon a default or in consequence of a
    dismissal, other than a dismissal for lack of jurisdiction, shall operate as an
    adjudication on the merits.” Tax Ct. R. 123(d). Petitioners may appeal decisions
    of the Tax Court to the appropriate United States Court of Appeals. 26 U.S.C.
    § 7482(a)(1) (“The United States Courts of Appeals (other than the United States
    Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) shall have exclusive jurisdiction to
    review the decisions of the Tax Court.”).
    Here, as a preliminary matter, it is clear from the record that, although
    Lawler filed a motion purportedly seeking innocent spouse relief, the Tax Court
    construed and retitled it as motion seeking leave to amend the amended petition to