Omni Health Solutions, LLC v. Zurich American Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] be tolled for the length of the appraisal process. Defendant echoes the district
    court ruling that the limitation period for Count I should not be tolled because the
    damages sought in Count I are “extra-contractual” and were not part of the
    appraisal process. We agree with Plaintiff.
    a.     Count I Damages are not “Extra-Contractual”
    We disagree with the district court’s ruling that the damages sought by
    Plaintiff in Count I do not fall within the scope of breach of contract damages
    permitted by O.C.G.A. § 13-6-2. “Damages recoverable for a breach of contract
    are such as arise naturally and according to the usual course of things from such
    breach and such as the parties contemplated, when the contract was made, as the
    17
    USCA11 Case: 19-12406           Date Filed: 05/21/2021       Page: 18 of 41
    probable result of its breach.” O.C.G.A. § 13-6-2. In contrast, punitive damages,
    for example, would constitute “extra-contractual” damages. See Monroe v. Bd. of
    Regents of Univ. Sys. of Georgia,