USCA11 Case: 20-10986 Date Filed: 05/21/2021 Page: 1 of 12
[…] modified on other grounds on denial of reh’g,
837 F.2d 436 (11th Cir. 1988).
First, the testimony of Castaneda’s codefendants suggests she knew or had
reasonable cause to believe the cocaine would be unlawfully imported into the
United States. The indictment charged Castaneda and ten codefendants with the
same conspiracy. Four of those codefendants, who pleaded guilty to the
conspiracy, testified that they: (1) worked with Castaneda to smuggle loads of
cocaine weighing hundreds of kilograms each from Colombia to Central America,
and (2) knew the cocaine would be imported into the United States.
1
Section 959(a) makes it unlawful to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance
“intending, knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe [it] will be unlawfully imported into
the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States.”
21 U.S.C. § 959(a). Though Castaneda’s July 28, 2016, indictment refers to
21 U.S.C.
§ 959(a)(2), which prohibited any person from manufacturing or distributing a controlled
subsection “knowing” it would be unlawfully imported into the United States, that subsection