USCA11 Case: 19-11333 Date Filed: 05/27/2021 Page: 1 of 15
[…] conducted or attempted to conduct a financial transaction; (2) the transaction
involved the proceeds of a statutorily specified unlawful activity; (3) the defendant
knew the proceeds were from some form of illegal activity; and (4) the defendant
knew a purpose of the transaction was to conceal or disguise the nature, location,
source, ownership, or control of the proceeds.” United States v. Miles,
290 F.3d
1341, 1355 (11th Cir. 2002).
3
USCA11 Case: 19-11333 Date Filed: 05/27/2021 Page: 4 of 15
To establish aggravated identity theft under 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1), the
government must prove that “during (or in relation to) the commission of those other
crimes [listed in the statute], the offender ‘knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses,
without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.’” Flores-
Figueroa v. United States,
556 U.S. 646, 647 (2009) (quoting 18 U.S.C.
§ 1028A(a)(1)).
B
The charged fraud conspiracy involved a fraudulent sweepstakes scheme
which lasted from February of 2012 to October of 2014. The scheme was operated
by co-conspirators in Jamaica.