USCA11 Case: 20-13000 Date Filed: 05/28/2021 Page: 1 of 16
[…] II. Analysis
We review the district court’s grant of Truist’s motion to dismiss de novo,
accepting the allegations in Wright’s complaint as true and construing them in the
light most favorable to him. McGroarty v. Swearingen,
977 F.3d 1302, 1306 (11th
Cir. 2020).
A. Breach of Duty by a Notary Public
Wright argues that the district court erroneously dismissed his claim for
breach of duty by a notary public. The district court dismissed the claim because it
found that, “[i]n Georgia, there is no private cause of action for a claim arising
under the notary public statutes.”
Under O.C.G.A. § 45-17-8(d), “[a] notary public shall not execute a notarial
certificate containing a statement known by the notary to be false nor perform any
action with an intent to deceive or defraud.” In Anthony v. American General
Financial Services Inc.,
697 S.E.2d 166, 171–75 (Ga. 2010) (“Anthony I”), the
Supreme Court of Georgia held that the notary public statutes do not create a
private cause of action. We subsequently adopted that ruling and affirmed a