USCA11 Case: 20-13000 Date Filed: 05/28/2021 Page: 1 of 16
[…] certificate containing a statement known by the notary to be false nor perform any
action with an intent to deceive or defraud.” In Anthony v. American General
Financial Services Inc.,
697 S.E.2d 166, 171–75 (Ga. 2010) (“Anthony I”), the
Supreme Court of Georgia held that the notary public statutes do not create a
private cause of action. We subsequently adopted that ruling and affirmed a
district court’s dismissal of “a private civil claim under the notary fee statute.”5
5
In his complaint, Wright bases his claim for breach of duty by a notary public on
O.C.G.A. § 45-17-8(d) in conjunction with O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6. Section 51-1-6 states: “When the
law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act
which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party
7
USCA11 Case: 20-13000 Date Filed: 05/28/2021 Page: 8 of 16
Anthony v. Am. Gen. Fin. Servs., Inc.,
626 F.3d 1318, 1321 (11th Cir. 2010)
(“Anthony II”).
Wright ignores these holdings and points to language in Anthony I where the