Paul F. Jannuzzo v. Glock, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] 1316–17. Jannuzzo rehearses his refrain about
    Glock, Inc.’s knowledge of the whereabouts of the converted pistol, but he fails to
    identify the content of any false statements or fabricated evidence specifically put
    forth by defendants to government officials in violation of the aforementioned
    Georgia statute.
    Finally, Jannuzzo’s proposed Second Amended Complaint does provide
    stronger evidence of Renzulli’s alleged perjury at a pre-trial hearing regarding his
    relationship with a paralegal; however, this additional information does not salvage
    3
    O.C.G.A. § 16-10-20 makes punishable “[a] person who knowingly and willfully falsifies,
    conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; makes a false, fictitious, or
    fraudulent statement or representation; or makes or uses any false writing or document, knowing
    the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in any matter within the
    jurisdiction of any department or agency of state government . . . .”
    4
    “Motions to amend should not be used to raise arguments which could, and should, have been
    made before the judgment was issued.” O'Neal v. Kennamer, 
    958 F.2d 1044
    , 1047 (11th Cir.
    1992).
    10
    Case: 16-14534     Date Filed: 01/04/2018    Page: 11 of 12