Heather R. Eres v. Progressive American Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] certain insurance-coverage information required by Florida law, 1 an affidavit from
    Villareal that he had no other insurance coverage, and $650 in reimbursement for
    Eres’s son’s personal belongings lost in the crash. Most critically here, Macaluso
    demanded that Progressive’s acceptance release only the insured, Villareal, and
    expressly prohibited “hold harmless” and “indemnity” provisions: “[M]y clients
    cannot agree to a release which has a hold harmless or indemnity agreement in it.”
    1
    In relevant part, 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.4137
     requires an insurer, within 30 days of a written request, to
    provide “(a) The name of the insurer[;] (b) The name of each insured[;] (c) The limits of the
    liability coverage[;] (d) A statement of any policy or coverage defense which such insurer
    reasonably believes is available to such insurer at the time of filing such statement[;] (e) A copy
    of the policy.”
    3
    USCA11 Case: 20-11006        Date Filed: 06/01/2021    Page: 4 of 15
    Macaluso punctuated this point by repeating it: “Please understand providing us
    with any release containing anyone or any entity other than the insured, or a hold