United States v. Mario Donell Frazier ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     § 924(e)(2)(B).
    The first prong of this definition is referred to as the “elements” clause, the first part
    of the second prong contains the “enumerated crimes” clause, and the latter part of
    the second prong contains the “residual” clause. See United States v. Owens, 
    672 F.3d 966
    , 968 (11th Cir. 2012). However, in Johnson v. United States, 
    135 S. Ct. 2551
     (2015), the Supreme Court struck down as unconstitutionally vague the
    ACCA’s residual clause. 
    Id. at 2563
    .
    As relevant here, § 893.13 provides that “a person may not sell, manufacture,
    or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled
    substance.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 893.13
    (1)(a). We have concluded, in an immigration
    context, that § 893.13(1)(a) is divisible. Spaho, 837 F.3d at 1177. Further, we have
    held that an offense under § 893.13(1) is a serious drug offense under the ACCA.
    United States v. Smith, 
    775 F.3d 1262