Allan Ray Day v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections ( 2021 )
[…] for failing to move to suppress evidence obtained during Day’s traffic stop. After
    careful review, we affirm.
    I.
    Here we recount only what is necessary to decide this appeal. Day is serving
    a 15-year sentence for trafficking in hydrocodone. At his trial, the state introduced
    the following evidence. While on traffic duty a police officer observed Day’s
    vehicle approaching with a crack in the driver’s side windshield that obstructed the
    driver’s view, a violation of Florida traffic law. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 316.610
    (prohibiting any person from driving on a highway a vehicle “which is in such
    unsafe condition as to endanger any person or property” and permitting a police
    officer, “upon reasonable cause to believe that a vehicle is unsafe,” to stop the
    driver of the vehicle and submit the vehicle to an inspection); Hilton v. State, 
    961 So. 2d 284
    , 290 (Fla. 2007) (“[A]n officer may stop a vehicle for a windshield