USA v. Calhoun,
[…] deaths that occur in state territorial waters. Instead, state statutes may supplement
maritime law and allow for remedies beyond those afforded by maritime law alone.
Calhoun,
516 U.S. at 215–16.
Relying on Calhoun, the parties here agree that state law can supplement
general maritime law and, depending on the remedies offered by state law, provide
additional remedies. They disagree over which state’s law should apply. RCL
argues for Wisconsin law, which caps non-pecuniary damages at $350,000 for
wrongful deaths caused in Wisconsin.
Wis. Stat. § 895.04(4). Wisconsin does not
apply its own law to deaths that happen outside of the state. 2
Id. § 895.03; see also
2
Wisconsin’s wrongful death statute provides:
Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default
and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have
entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect
6
USCA11 Case: 19-14324 Date Filed: 06/21/2021 Page: 7 of 20
Waranka v. Wadena Ins. Co.,
847 N.W.2d 324, 329 (Wis. 2014) (“If no Wisconsin
wrongful death cause of action arises under
Wis. Stat. § 895.03, . . .
Wis. Stat.
§ 895.04 terms and limitations do not apply.”). Ms. Goodloe urges us to apply