USCA11 Case: 20-11584 Date Filed: 06/22/2021 Page: 1 of 31
[…] Contract selection committee to permit exceptions sought by Ross’s client and
placing two members, Alvarado and Saunders, on the selection committee for the
27
USCA11 Case: 20-11584 Date Filed: 06/22/2021 Page: 28 of 31
PM Contract. This, among other information set out in the affidavits, could lead a
reasonable officer to believe that Ross was engaged in a conspiracy to restrain free
and open competition in violation of
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-10-22(b). See, e.g., State
v. Robins,
674 S.E.2d 615, 616 (Ga. Ct. App. 2009) (recounting that defendant was
indicted for violating
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-10-22 because he shared competitors’
bid information with companies in which he had an interest or were owned by
friends and relatives); see also
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-10-22(b) (the bid rigging
offense is “complete when the contract, combination, or conspiracy is effected and
an overt act in furtherance thereof has been committed.”).8
We acknowledge that there is some evidence in the affidavits cutting the
other way. The County ultimately did not allow exceptions to the EMS Contract
sought by Ross’s client. The chairman of the PM Contract selection committee