USCA11 Case: 21-10092 Date Filed: 01/19/2022 Page: 1 of 21
[…] it erected unauthorized structures that created a traffic hazard, in
violation of § 32-6-51(b).
604 S.E.2d at 178–79,
278 Ga. at 627–28.
Because both sections of the Georgia statute contain the same
coverage language (“any person”) and forbid similar conduct, the
Fortner decision suggests that the Sheriff, like the municipality in
Fortner, is subject to the restrictions in § 32-6-51 and is barred by
§ 32-6-51(a) from placing his warning signs in the alleged public
rights-of-way without legislative authority to do so.
Another code section in Title 32 also points us in this
direction. Section 32-6-6 makes it “unlawful for any person” to
camp on state highways. O.C.G.A. § 32-6-6(b) (emphasis added).
It continues: “This Code section shall not apply to state or local
government officials or employees acting in their official capacity
and while performing activities as part of their official duties.” Id.
§ 32-6-6(d). If the Georgia legislature did not consider
“government officials or employees acting in their official capacity”
to be “any person” in Title 32, then arguably there would be no
USCA11 Case: 21-10092 Date Filed: 01/19/2022 Page: 19 of 21
21-10092 Opinion of the Court 19