In re: TIMOTHY RUSSELL HOFFMAN,
[…] Id. The court reasoned that the exemptions provision
“applies only to an individual retirement account within the mean-
ing of
26 U.S.C. § 408 and Georgia law provides no similar protec-
tion for a Roth IRA established under 26 U.S.C. § 408A.” Id.
However, in April 2006—the year after Bramlette was de-
cided—the Georgia Assembly amended the exemptions provision
to include IRAs listed under
26 U.S.C. § 408 or § 408A. The
amended statute stated that “funds or benefits from an individual
retirement account as defined in Section 408 or 408A . . . shall be
exempt from the process of garnishment.” O.C.G.A. § 18-4-22(a)
(amended 2016) (current version at § 18-4-6).
A decade later, in 2016, the Georgia Assembly further
amended the exemptions provision, now codified at § 18-4-6, to
state that “[f]unds or benefits from an individual retirement ac-
count . . . shall be exempt from the process of garnishment.”
USCA11 Case: 20-12823 Date Filed: 01/24/2022 Page: 9 of 10
20-12823 Opinion of the Court 9
O.C.G.A. § 18-4-6(a)(2). Georgia’s current exemptions provision
thus no longer differentiates between a traditional IRA and a Roth
IRA, referring solely to “an individual retirement account.” See id.
IV.