In re: TIMOTHY RUSSELL HOFFMAN,
[…] garnishment pursuant to Georgia law. Id. at 1211–14.
At the time that we decided Meehan, traditional IRAs were
the only type of IRAs in existence. It was not until the following
4 The prior version of the exemptions provision provided that “funds or bene-
fits from an individual retirement account as defined in Section 408 of the
United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be exempt
from the process of garnishment until paid or otherwise transferred to a mem-
ber of such program or beneficiary thereof.” O.C.G.A. § 18-4-22(a) (amended
2006) (current version at § 18-4-6).
USCA11 Case: 20-12823 Date Filed: 01/24/2022 Page: 8 of 10
8 Opinion of the Court 20-12823
year, 1998, that Roth IRAs were created with the enactment of 26
U.S.C. § 408A. Section 408A(a) instructs us that “a Roth IRA shall
be treated for purposes of this title in the same manner as an indi-
vidual retirement plan.”
In 2005, eight years after Meehan and seven years after the
creation of Roth IRAs, the Bankruptcy Court for the Northern Dis-
trict of Georgia considered whether Meehan’s reasoning should ex-
tend to a Roth IRA. See In re Bramlette,
333 B.R. 911, 914 (Bankr.