United States v. Isac Schwarzbaum ( 2022 )
[…] agenc[ies]” to the IRS. Bank Secrecy Act §§ 241–42, 84 Stat. at 1124
    (codified as amended at 
    31 U.S.C. § 5314
    ). In response, the Secre-
    tary of the Treasury created the Report of Foreign Bank and Finan-
    cial Accounts form, known as the FBAR. See 
    31 C.F.R. § 1010.350
    (a). Treasury regulations provide that each U.S. citizen
    with interests in or authority over foreign bank accounts with bal-
    ances exceeding $10,000 must file an annual FBAR identifying and
    describing those accounts. See 
    id.
     §§ 1010.306(c), 1010.350(a).
    The IRS may impose civil penalties on persons who fail to
    report their foreign bank accounts as provided by the FBAR statute
    and its implementing regulations. See 
    31 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(5)(A)
    (providing that “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil
    money penalty on any person who violates . . . any provision of
    section 5314”); 
    31 C.F.R. § 1010.810
    (g) (delegating to the Commis-
    sioner of Internal Revenue “the authority to: assess and collect civil
    penalties under 31 U.S.C. [§] 5321”). The IRS “may assess a civil
    USCA11 Case: 20-12061          Date Filed: 01/25/2022        Page: 5 of 23