United States v. Isac Schwarzbaum ( 2022 )
[…] , 196 (1947); see also Citizens to
    Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 
    401 U.S. 402
    , 416 (1971)
    (“The court is not empowered to substitute its judgment for that
    of the agency.”).
    The district court lacked the power to recalculate Schwarz-
    baum’s FBAR penalties. Nonetheless, finding that the IRS had mis-
    calculated, the district court prepared new penalties from scratch,
    substituting its judgment for the agency’s. Courts do not have
    “original calculation” jurisdiction over FBAR penalties. That
    power belongs to the IRS. See 
    31 C.F.R. § 1010.810
    (g) (delegating
    to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue “the authority to: assess
    and collect civil penalties under 31 U.S.C. [§] 5321”); see also Vi-
    diksis v. EPA, 
    612 F.3d 1150
    , 1154 (11th Cir. 2010) (“Regarding a
    penalty assessment, an agency’s determination is considered to be
    particularly within the agency’s competence.”). By replacing the