Blue Cross v. Sanders ( 1998 )
[…] suit against a participant under 
    29 U.S.C. § 1132
    (a)(3) to enforce
    a reimbursement provision of a plan.8       In an ERISA action with no
    congressionally mandated limitations period, the district court
    “must define the essential nature of the ERISA action and apply the
    forum state’s statute of limitations for the most closely analogous
    8
    No relevant limitations period is found in 
    29 U.S.C. § 1132
    , see
    Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Ala. v. Weitz, 
    913 F.2d 1544
    , 1551 n.12
    (11th Cir. 1990) (stating that 
    29 U.S.C. § 1132
     does not specify a
    limitations period), or in any other ERISA provision,       cf. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1113
     (providing limitations periods for suits brought
    “under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any
    responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with
    respect to a violation of this part”); Trustees of Wyo. Laborers
    Health and Welfare Plan v. Morgen & Oswood Constr. Co., Inc. of
    Wyo., 
    850 F.2d 613
    , 618 n.8 (10th Cir. 1988) (“The statute of
    limitations contained in 
    29 U.S.C. § 1113
     applies only to actions