USCA11 Case: 21-13088 Date Filed: 02/03/2022 Page: 1 of 15
[…] on its timely submitted applications for FDA approval. The district
USCA11 Case: 21-13088 Date Filed: 02/03/2022 Page: 3 of 15
21-13088 Opinion of the Court 3
court denied a preliminary injunction, finding that the FDA was
not likely to pursue enforcement related to Swisher’s existing prod-
ucts while its applications remained pending. Because the district
court did not abuse its discretion, we affirm.
I.
In 2009, Congress enacted the Tobacco Control Act, which
established a comprehensive framework for the FDA to regulate
“[t]obacco products.” 21 U.S.C. § 387a(a); see id. § 321(rr)(1) (de-
fining “tobacco product”). The Act applied to “cigarettes, cigarette
tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco and to any
other tobacco products that the [FDA] by regulation deems to be
subject to this subchapter.” Id. § 387a(b).
In 2016, the FDA issued a rule deeming all products that
meet the statutory definition of “tobacco product” (other than ac-
cessories of such products), including cigars, pipe tobacco, and e-
cigarettes, subject to the Tobacco Control Act. Food and Drug Ad-