Reproductive Health Services v. Daryl D. Bailey ( 2021 )
[…] That connection
    25
    USCA11 Case: 17-13561         Date Filed: 06/30/2021     Page: 26 of 60
    is missing here, they say, because they do not structure bypass proceedings and have
    no control over how such proceedings are administered. That is true only in a limited
    sense. To be sure, the Attorney General and District Attorney cannot, for example,
    control whether or how a bypass court informs the minor’s parents or appoints a
    guardian ad litem for the fetus. But under the Act’s criminal-enforcement provision,
    
    Ala. Code § 26-21-6
    (a), they can criminally prosecute “[a]ny person who
    intentionally performs or causes to be performed an abortion in violation of the
    provisions of [the Act] or intentionally fails to conform to any requirement of [the
    Act].” 5 This is our Ex parte Young connection.
    Consider the following example. A minor petitions for judicial bypass, and
    the bypass court abides by the judicial-bypass provisions and denies a bypass. The
    minor then seeks an abortion from a provider anyway.