USCA11 Case: 17-13561 Date Filed: 06/30/2021 Page: 1 of 60
[…] officials being sued and the enforcement of the challenged statute. That connection
25
USCA11 Case: 17-13561 Date Filed: 06/30/2021 Page: 26 of 60
is missing here, they say, because they do not structure bypass proceedings and have
no control over how such proceedings are administered. That is true only in a limited
sense. To be sure, the Attorney General and District Attorney cannot, for example,
control whether or how a bypass court informs the minor’s parents or appoints a
guardian ad litem for the fetus. But under the Act’s criminal-enforcement provision,
Ala. Code § 26-21-6(a), they can criminally prosecute “[a]ny person who
intentionally performs or causes to be performed an abortion in violation of the
provisions of [the Act] or intentionally fails to conform to any requirement of [the
Act].” 5 This is our Ex parte Young connection.
Consider the following example. A minor petitions for judicial bypass, and
the bypass court abides by the judicial-bypass provisions and denies a bypass. The
minor then seeks an abortion from a provider anyway. And, notwithstanding the