Case: 18-14111 Date Filed: 07/16/2019 Page: 1 of 14
[…] Relatedly, the plaintiffs assert that O.C.G.A. § 15-10-100(c.1)(2) prohibits
marshals from exercising powers vested in sheriffs. They contend that the 1978
and 1999 laws defining the powers of deputy marshals violated § 15-10-
100(c.1)(2) because those laws were derived from the 1974 laws defining the
powers of sheriffs. Because the 1978 and 1999 laws were invalid, the plaintiffs
argue, the court could not rely on them to apply the categorical approach. But the
11
Case: 18-14111 Date Filed: 07/16/2019 Page: 12 of 14
plaintiffs’ argument is unavailing because § 15-10-100 expressly permits marshals
to exercise powers vested in the sheriff if the law provides for it:
No person employed or appointed as a marshal . . . shall exercise any
of the powers or authority which are by law vested in the office of
sheriff or any other peace officer, including the power of arrest, except
as may be authorized by law.
O.C.G.A. § 15-10-100(c.1)(2) (emphasis added).
Jones and Moses also rely on local ordinances and municipal employment
policies to establish that they could not be terminated based on their political
activities. These policies say nothing, however, about the factors relevant to our