George E. Beasley, Jr. v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A. ( 2022 )
[…] or a possibility, for such an inference is not based on the evidence
    but is pure conjecture and speculation.” Daniels v. Twin Oaks
    Nursing Home, 
    692 F.2d 1321
    , 1324 (11th Cir. 1982) (quotation
    marks omitted). But “[i]f reasonable minds could differ on the in-
    ferences arising from undisputed facts, then a court should deny
    summary judgment.” Dean-Mitchell, 837 F.3d at 1111–12.
    A.
    The district court concluded that Beasley’s negligence
    claims were barred by the felony defense in Florida Statute
    § 768.075(4). We agree. 1
    Section 768.075(4) states that a property owner “shall not be
    held liable for negligence that results in the death of, injury to, or
    damage to a person who is attempting to commit a felony or who
    is engaged in the commission of a felony on the property.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 768.075
    (4). “The plain language of the statute bars recovery
    for any person who commits a felony on the property, not just a
    1 Beasley’s negligence claims arise under Florida law, which is the substantive
    law we apply in this diversity case.