USCA11 Case: 21-10745 Date Filed: 02/08/2022 Page: 1 of 50
[…] sources belonging to, managed by, controlled by, or appertaining
to such State[.]”); id. § 2712(f) (“Payment of any claim or obligation
by the Fund under this Act shall be subject to the United States
Government acquiring by subrogation all rights of the claimant or
State to recover from the responsible party.”). 7 Why would
7 See also, e.g.,
33 U.S.C. § 2701(29) (“‘public vessel’ means a vessel owned or
bareboat chartered and operated by the United States, or by a State or political
subdivision thereof, or by a foreign nation, except when the vessel is engaged
in commerce”);
id. § 2702(b)(1)(A) (“removal costs” include “all removal costs
incurred by the United States, a State, or an Indian tribe”); id. § 2702(b)(2)(A)
(“damages” include damages to natural resources, “which shall be recoverable
by a United States trustee, a State trustee, an Indian tribe trustee, or a foreign
USCA11 Case: 21-10745 Date Filed: 02/08/2022 Page: 19 of 50
21-10745 Opinion of the Court 19