USCA11 Case: 21-10745 Date Filed: 02/08/2022 Page: 1 of 50
[…] Savage alleges that the Army Corps was “solely responsible”
for the accident and that “[t]here was nothing the SAVAGE
VOYAGER could have done to avoid the accident.” Savage also
says that, as a result of the Army Corps’s sole negligence, Savage
suffered $4 million in damages—mostly due to the time-consum-
ing process of removing oil from the Waterway. Hoping to recover
these costs, Savage sued the United States in admiralty, relying in
large measure on the Suits in Admiralty Act of 1920. In the SAA,
the United States waived its sovereign immunity for most admi-
ralty claims. See
46 U.S.C. § 30903(a) (“In a case in which, . . . if a
private person or property were involved, a civil action in admi-
ralty could be maintained, a civil action in admiralty in personam
may be brought against the United States or a federally-owned cor-
poration.”).
USCA11 Case: 21-10745 Date Filed: 02/08/2022 Page: 7 of 50
21-10745 Opinion of the Court 7
II. The Federal Water Pollution Control Act
Before the Oil Pollution Act of 1990—the law that now gov-
erns oil-removal liability—there was the Clean Water Act, more