USCA11 Case: 21-10745 Date Filed: 02/08/2022 Page: 1 of 50
[…] H.R. REP. NO. 101-242, pt. 2, at 31 (1989), and to “internalize those
costs [associated with oil-spill cleanup] within the oil industry and
its transportation sector,” S. REP. NO. 101-94, at 2.
USCA11 Case: 21-10745 Date Filed: 02/08/2022 Page: 10 of 50
10 Opinion of the Court 21-10745
To effectuate those ends, the OPA—which amends the
FWPCA3—sets out a comprehensive scheme that apportions liabil-
ity for oil-cleanup costs and damages. For starters, the OPA defines
the “responsible party” in any oil spill as the “person owning, oper-
ating, or demise chartering the vessel.”
33 U.S.C. § 2701(32)(A). In
the event of an oil spill, the OPA requires the executive branch to
identify the responsible party.
Id. § 2714(a) (“When the President
receives information of an incident, the President shall, where pos-
sible and appropriate, designate the source or sources of the dis-
charge or threat.”). The responsible party is then strictly liable—at
least in the first instance—for any oil-removal costs or damages:
“Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, . . . each re-
sponsible party for a vessel . . . from which oil is discharged . . . is