USCA11 Case: 20-11996 Date Filed: 02/11/2022 Page: 1 of 28
[…] Id. §
1395w-102(e)(1). The statute defines “covered part D drug[s]” as
those that are used “for a medically accepted indication.” Id. In
turn, the statute defines “medically accepted indication” as “any
use for a covered outpatient drug which is approved under the Fed-
eral Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or the use of which is supported
by one or more citations included or approved for inclusion in any
of the compendia described in subsection (g)(1)(B)(i).” 42 U.S.C. §
1396r-8(k)(6); see also id. § 1395w-102(e)(4)(A)(ii) (incorporating
definition from § 1396r-8(k)(6)).
Uses approved by the FDA are called “on-label” uses, while
those that are not are called “off-label” uses. So Medicare Part D
covers (1) “on-label” uses and (2) “off-label” uses that are “sup-
ported by one or more citations included or approved for inclusion
in” approved drug compendia. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6).
The governing statute lists three approved compendia that
may provide a supporting citation for an off-label use. The com-
pendia are “large reference books that contain a variety of infor-