[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] One of the
“essential” elements of a valid contract is consideration. See
O.C.G.A. § 13-3-1 (“To constitute a valid contract, there must be
. . . a consideration moving to the contract . . . .”). Indeed, a
contract lacking consideration is unenforceable. Id. § 13-3-40(a)
10 Opinion of the Court 21-14030
(“A consideration is essential to a contract which the law will
enforce. An executory contract without such consideration is
called nudum pactum or a naked promise.”). “To constitute
consideration, a performance or return promise must be bargained
for by the parties to a contract.” Id. § 13-3-42(a). Further, “[a]
performance or return promise is bargained for if it is sought by the
promisor in exchange for his promise and is given by the promisee
in exchange for that promise.” Id. § 13-3-42(b).
Here, Gotel’s 2021 complaint did not allege sufficient facts—
such as discussions, negotiations, bargained-for terms, or the
specific conditions upon which she and Carter entered the
contract—from which a court could reasonably infer the existence
of a valid contract.