Toru Tanaka Gotel v. Shawn Carter ( 2022 )
[…] See
    O.C.G.A. § 13-3-1 (“To constitute a valid contract, there must be
    . . . a consideration moving to the contract . . . .”). Indeed, a
    contract lacking consideration is unenforceable. Id. § 13-3-40(a)
    10                     Opinion of the Court                21-14030
    (“A consideration is essential to a contract which the law will
    enforce. An executory contract without such consideration is
    called nudum pactum or a naked promise.”). “To constitute
    consideration, a performance or return promise must be bargained
    for by the parties to a contract.” Id. § 13-3-42(a). Further, “[a]
    performance or return promise is bargained for if it is sought by the
    promisor in exchange for his promise and is given by the promisee
    in exchange for that promise.” Id. § 13-3-42(b).
    Here, Gotel’s 2021 complaint did not allege sufficient facts—
    such as discussions, negotiations, bargained-for terms, or the
    specific conditions upon which she and Carter entered the
    contract—from which a court could reasonably infer the existence