United States v. Sandra Dennis ( 2022 )
[…] mentioned in the petition for revocation. The only question re-
    maining is whether misdemeanor obstruction—the offense the dis-
    trict court found that Dennis had committed—is a lesser included
    offense of felony obstruction—the offense identified in the revoca-
    tion petition. We conclude that it is.
    Under Georgia law, a defendant is guilty of misdemeanor
    obstruction if he “[1] knowingly and willfully [2] obstruct[ed] . . .
    [3] any law enforcement officer . . . in the lawful discharge of his or
    her official duties.” GA. CODE. ANN. § 16-10-24(a). By contrast, a de-
    fendant is guilty of felony obstruction if he “[1] knowingly and will-
    fully . . . [2] obstruct[ed] . . . [3] any law enforcement officer . . . in
    the lawful discharge of his or her official duties [4] by offering or
    doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized
    person.” Id. § 16-10-24(b). Because “it is impossible to commit” fel-
    ony obstruction “without also committing” misdemeanor obstruc-
    tion, see 3 WRIGHT ET AL., supra, § 515, “misdemeanor obstruction
    clearly is a lesser included offense of felony obstruction,” Watson
    v. State,