Board of Trustees of the National Elevator Industry Health Benefit Plan v. Robert Montanile ( 2014 )
[…] “to recover benefits due” and “to enforce . . . rights under the terms of the plan.”
    29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). The statute also authorizes participants, beneficiaries,
    and fiduciaries of a plan to seek “appropriate equitable relief . . . to enforce . . . the
    terms of the plan.” 
    Id. § 1132(a)(3)(B).
    The statute does not specify where the “terms of the plan” must be found,
    but it does require every “employee benefit plan” to be “established and
    maintained pursuant to a written instrument.” 
    Id. § 1102(a)(1).
    The written
    instrument “shall provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or
    severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and
    administration of the plan.” 
    Id. 9 Case:
    14-11678     Date Filed: 11/25/2014   Page: 10 of 18
    In the same section as the “written instrument” provision, ERISA requires
    that each plan must
    (1) provide a procedure for establishing and carrying out
    a funding policy and method consistent with the