Board of Trustees of the National Elevator Industry Health Benefit Plan v. Robert Montanile ( 2014 )
[…] (3) provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for
    identifying the persons who have authority to amend the
    plan, and
    (4) specify the basis on which payments are made to and
    from the plan.
    
    Id. § 1102(b).
    The text of the statute, however, does not state that the four
    requirements of each plan must be in the same “written instrument” that establishes
    and maintains the Plan.
    Nonetheless, ERISA mandates that a “summary plan description of any
    employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries” of the
    plan. 
    Id. § 1022(a).
    “The summary plan description . . . shall be written in a
    manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be
    sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants
    and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” 
    Id. III. DISCUSSION
    On appeal, Montanile argues that the district court erred in finding that the
    Board could impose an equitable lien on the settlement funds because the funds
    10
    Case: 14-11678      Date Filed: 11/25/2014    Page: 11 of 18
    had been spent or dissipated.