Frederick Bernard Freeman v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration , 593 F. App'x 911 ( 2014 )
[…] his past relevant work due to some severe impairment, the burden shifts to the
    Commissioner to show that significant numbers of jobs exist in the national
    economy which the claimant can perform. 
    Id. § 404.1520(a)(4)(v).
    II
    The ALJ’s determination that Mr. Freeman’s lower back pain was not a
    severe impairment is supported by substantial evidence.          An impairment or
    combination of impairments is “severe” if it significantly limits the claimant’s
    physical or mental abilities to perform basic work activities.           20 C.F.R.
    §§ 416.920(c), 416.921(a). See 
    id. § 416.921(b)(1)
    (defining basic work activities
    3
    Case: 14-11013    Date Filed: 11/25/2014    Page: 4 of 10
    to include “[p]hysical functions such as walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing,
    pulling, reaching, carrying, or handling”). Mr. Freeman has not cited to any
    medical evidence showing that his back pain significantly limits his ability to
    perform work activities. See McDaniel v. Bowen, 
    800 F.2d 1026
    , 1031 (11th Cir.
    1986) (explaining that the claimant has the burden of proving he has a severe