John Thomas Longino v. Commissioner of IRS ( 2014 )
[…] disregard of rules or regulations.” 
    Id. § 6662(a),
    (b)(1). Longino contends that the
    Service erroneously refused to accept his amended 2006 tax return and that the
    Service failed to satisfy its burden of proof under section 6662.
    Both of Longino’s arguments fail. First, the Tax Court found that Longino’s
    amended returns asserted a lower tax due than his original return, so even if the
    Service had used the amended returns, it would not have benefited Longino.
    Second, when the Service assesses a penalty under section 6662, it bears only the
    burden of production. Higbee v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 
    116 T.C. 438
    , 447
    (2001); see also 26 U.S.C. § 7491(c) (“[T]he [Service] shall have the burden of
    production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual
    for any penalty.” (emphasis added)). And the Service presented substantial
    evidence of Longino’s negligence, including his failure to substantiate most of his
    deductions, his failure to keep adequate records, and the repeated variations in his
    9