Cleveland Hankerson v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] Probation Office. He also argues that the sentencing court used allegedly
    inaccurate information in the PSI to impose an unwarranted career offender
    enhancement.
    We review a district court’s refusal to issue a writ of mandamus for abuse of
    discretion. In re Stewart, 
    641 F.3d 1271
    , 1275 (11th Cir. 2011). In the case of a
    pro se action, we will construe the petition more liberally than we would formal
    pleadings drafted by attorneys. Powell v. Lennon, 
    914 F.2d 1459
    , 1463 (11th Cir.
    1990).
    Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361, federal courts have jurisdiction over
    mandamus actions seeking “to compel an officer or employee of the United States
    or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” 28 U.S.C. § 1361.
    However, mandamus relief is “an extraordinary remedy which should be utilized
    only in the clearest and most compelling of cases.” Cash v. Barnhart, 
    327 F.3d 1252
    , 1257 (11th Cir. 2003). Thus, a writ of mandamus is only appropriate if the
    2