novo framework. See Dohrmann v. United States,
[…] and review a district court’s application of its local rules for an abuse of discretion.
Reese v. Herbert,
527 F.3d 1253, 1267 n.22 (11th Cir. 2008). To show an abuse of
discretion, a petitioner must show that the district court made a clear error of
judgment. Conroy v. Abraham Chevrolet-Tampa, Inc.,
375 F.3d 1228, 1232 (11th
Cir. 2004). A district court retains the inherent authority to manage its own docket.
Dietz v. Bouldin,
136 S. Ct. 1885, 1892 (2016). District courts can “prescribe rules
for the conduct of their business.”
28 U.S.C. § 2071(a). So long as such rules are
“consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed
under”
28 U.S.C. § 2072, they “are effective unless modified or abrogated by the
judicial council of the relevant circuit.” Reese,
527 F.3d at 1267 n.25 (internal
quotation mark omitted). “Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any
substantive right.”
28 U.S.C. § 2072(b).
Local Rule 7.5 provides, “[u]nless these rules or the assigned Judge