USCA11 Case: 21-10676 Date Filed: 03/03/2022 Page: 1 of 16
[…] certification from the State of Georgia and a permit from the
United States Army Corps of Engineers. See
33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a),
1341(a)(1), 1344(a), (e).
*Honorable Michael L. Brown, United States District Judge for the Northern
District of Georgia, sitting by designation.
USCA11 Case: 21-10676 Date Filed: 03/03/2022 Page: 3 of 16
21-10676 Opinion of the Court 3
The Act allows for two kinds of permits. For the first kind,
an individual permit, a person seeking to fill a wetland must submit
to the appropriate Corps district office a detailed application, see
33
C.F.R. §§ 325.1(c)–(d), 325.2(a), that includes “a list of authoriza-
tions required by other federal, interstate, state, or local agencies
for the work, including all approvals received or denials already
made” by those agencies,
id. § 325.1(d). The application then un-
dergoes “public notice and receipt of comments,” id. § 325.5(b)(1),
and the Corps issues a “decision document” that reports the view
of the issuing official concerning the “probable effect of the pro-