United States v. Matos-Rodriguez ( 1999 )
[…] counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States shall be fined under
    this title or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both.”
    2
    
    18 U.S.C. § 473
     provides:
    Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged,
    counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the
    intent that the same be passed, published, or used as true and genuine, shall be
    fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
    3
    
    18 U.S.C. § 472
     provides:
    Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to
    pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States or
    keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered
    obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both.
    4
    
    18 U.S.C. §§ 111
    (a) provides that “whoever”:
    (1)      forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with
    any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on