United States v. Matos-Rodriguez ( 1999 )
[…] SMITH, District Judge:
    *
    Honorable C. Lynwood Smith, Jr., U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of
    Alabama, sitting by designation.
    Jose Antonio Rodriguez-Matos (“Matos”) was charged in a four count
    indictment with making counterfeit currency in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 471
    ,1
    selling counterfeit currency in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 473
    ,2 possessing counterfeit
    currency in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 472
    ,3 and assaulting a Secret Service Agent
    with a dangerous weapon (an automobile) in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 111
    (a).4 He
    was convicted of the first three offenses by a jury, but acquitted of the assault
    1
    
    18 U.S.C. § 471
     provides: “Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges,
    counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States shall be fined under
    this title or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both.”
    2
    
    18 U.S.C. § 473
     provides:
    Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged,
    counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the