United States v. Wilson Alfredo Solis Cortes , 698 F. App'x 966 ( 2017 )
[…] 1
    The MDLEA provides that a “vessel without nationality” is subject to the jurisdiction of the
    United States and includes “a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a
    2
    Case: 16-17150        Date Filed: 06/20/2017       Page: 3 of 5
    A federal grand jury subsequently indicted Defendant on one count of
    conspiring to possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance, in violation of
    
    46 U.S.C. §§ 70503
    (a), 70506(b) (Count 1), and one count of possession with
    intent to distribute a controlled substance, in violation of 
    46 U.S.C. §§ 70503
    (a)(1),
    70506(a) and 
    18 U.S.C. § 2
     (Count 2). The indictment stated that both offenses
    occurred while Defendant was “on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
    United States.”
    Defendant moved to dismiss the indictment on the ground that the MDLEA
    was unconstitutional. He recognized that this argument was foreclosed by binding
    precedent, but nevertheless presented the issue for further review. He further