United States v. Walkin De Leon Peralta , 699 F. App'x 918 ( 2017 )
[…] Under the MDLEA, a vessel “subject to the
    jurisdiction of the United States” includes “a vessel without nationality,” a term
    which includes “a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a
    claim of registry that is denied by the nation whose registry is claimed.” 46 U.S.C.
    § 70502(c)(1)(A), (d)(1)(A).
    2
    Case: 17-10603     Date Filed: 10/30/2017    Page: 3 of 4
    In 1996, Congress amended the MDLEA to provide that “[j]urisdiction of
    the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element
    of an offense.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a); see 
    Campbell, 743 F.3d at 805
    . Instead,
    jurisdictional issues under the MDLEA “are preliminary questions of law to be
    determined solely by the trial judge.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a).
    De Leon argues that Congress’s power to punish felonies on the high seas
    does not extend to drug-trafficking offenses with no nexus to the United States.
    Relying on principles of personal jurisdiction, he further asserts that it violates due