Sandra Carter v. HSBC Mortgage Services, Inc. , 622 F. App'x 783 ( 2015 )
[…] proceeding with a foreclosure sale. The district court, despite suggesting that most
    of her amendments would be futile, conceded that there might be some arguable
    merit in this allegation. The court’s belief is supported by Georgia law, which
    recognizes a claim for wrongful foreclosure or breach of contract when the
    foreclosing party exercises the power of sale in violation of the terms of the
    security deed. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P. v. Wedereit, 
    759 S.E.2d 867
    , 872
    (Ga. Ct. App. 2014); see O.C.G.A. § 23–2–114 (“Powers of sale in deeds of trust,
    mortgages, and other instruments shall be strictly construed and shall be fairly
    exercised.”); Austin v. Bank of Am., N.A., 
    743 S.E.2d 399
    , 402 (Ga. 2013) (“The
    8
    Case: 14-11898      Date Filed: 07/09/2015   Page: 9 of 11
    issue of the sufficiency of notice required by a contractual provision of a contract
    is a question of law for the court.”).