John Elmore, Jr. v. Fulton County School District ( 2015 )
[…] 1001. That contention assumes that Elmore’s potential immunity was relevant to
    the probable-cause analysis. We turn to that question now.
    13
    Case: 14-14063     Date Filed: 04/08/2015   Page: 14 of 25
    B.    Educator Immunity under Georgia Law
    Elmore asserts that the district court erroneously concluded that Elmore’s
    potential immunity as an educator under Georgia law did not affect the probable-
    cause analysis. Under the circumstances, we find that the district court did not err.
    Elmore claims immunity under O.C.G.A. § 20–2–1001, which provides as
    follows: “An educator shall be immune from criminal liability for any act or
    omission concerning, relating to, or resulting from the discipline of any student or
    the reporting of any student for misconduct, provided that the educator acted in
    good faith.”     O.C.G.A. § 20–2–1001(b).         Elmore’s former position as a
    “paraprofessional” is included in the term “educator.” O.C.G.A. § 20–2–1001(a).
    Under Georgia law, the defendant bears the burden of proving entitlement to