SIS, LLC v. Stoneridge Software, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] measurement of SIS’ injury.” According to Stoneridge, § 5 of the
    MCA seeks to recover for SIS the direct and indirect profits earned
    by Stoneridge under the guise of liquidated damages.
    B
    “As a threshold matter, Georgia law allows parties to pro-
    vide for liquidated damages in their contracts, and unless the pro-
    vision violates some principle of law, the parties are bound by their
    agreement.” Crown Series, LLC v. Holiday Hosp. Franchising,
    LLC, 
    851 S.E.2d 150
    , 153 (Ga. Ct. App. 2020) (internal quotation
    marks and citation omitted). See also O.C.G.A. § 13–6–7 (“If the
    parties agree in their contract what the damages for a breach shall
    be, they are said to be liquidated and, unless the agreement violates
    some principle of law, the parties are bound thereby.”). The Geor-
    gia Supreme Court has held, and the parties agree, that a liquidated
    damages clause is enforceable if (1) the injury caused by the breach
    USCA11 Case: 21-13567     Document: 53-1      Date Filed: 01/12/2023     Page: 12 of 24