United States v. Flornoy Smith , 742 F.3d 949 ( 2014 )
[…] Florida statute and other authorities, section 316.1935(2) prohibits vehicular flight,
    6
    Case: 12-14842      Date Filed: 02/11/2014   Page: 7 of 12
    but, in any event, fleeing and eluding a law enforcement officer, whether on foot or
    in a vehicle, is categorically a violent felony.
    The whole text of the Florida statute supports our interpretation in Petite that
    section 316.1935(2) prohibits vehicular flight. See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A.
    Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 167 (2012) (“The text
    must be construed as a whole.”). Section 316.1935(2) is the lesser-included-offense
    of aggravated vehicle flight defined in section 316.1935(3). Both subsection (2)
    and subsection (3) prohibit “willfully flee[ing] or attempt[ing] to elude a law
    enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle.” But
    subsection (3) imposes a harsher penalty for any person who, while fleeing or
    attempting to elude the officer, “[d]rives at a high speed, or in any manner which
    demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 316.1935
    (3).