United States v. Shane Mariano , 636 F. App'x 532 ( 2016 )
[…] exceeding one year” and “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened
    use of physical force against the person of another” is a crime of violence under the
    Guidelines. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a). We have previously held that a conviction for
    resisting arrest with violence under Florida Statutes § 843.01 is a crime of violence
    under this provision of the Guidelines. See United States v. Romo-Villalobos, 
    674 F.3d 1246
    , 1249 (11th Cir. 2012) (per curiam). The provision also encompasses
    Mariano’s second degree assault conviction under New York Penal Law §
    120.05(02). Section 120.05(02) states: “a person is guilty of assault in the second
    degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes
    such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a
    dangerous instrument.” Clearly, this offense “has as an element the use . . . of
    physical force against the person of another.” See U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a). Thus,
    Mariano has at least two prior convictions for crimes of violence.
    19
    Case: 15-10694     Date Filed: 01/25/2016   Page: 20 of 20