Federal Trade Commission v. USA Financial, LLC , 415 F. App'x 970 ( 2011 )
[…] service on behalf of the corporation. The evidence also shows that Buschel was
    listed as the vice president of American Financial in bank documents. Buschel
    also signed bank applications and resolutions on the corporation’s behalf. In their
    capacity as manager and vice president, and as demonstrated by their conduct,
    Deering and Buschel had the “authority to control” the corporate entities’ acts.
    For that reason, the district court did not err in imposing individual liability.
    C.
    American Financial contends that the district court lacked authority under
    section 13(b) to issue a permanent injunction against it. Section 13(b) of the
    FTCA, 
    15 U.S.C. § 53
    (b), provides that “in proper cases the [FTC] may seek, and
    after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction.” See Amy Travel
    Serv., Inc., 875 F.2d at 571 (explaining that “Section 13(b) is often used by the
    FTC to pursue violations of section 5 of the FTCA or other violations of
    3
    Defendants Deering, Guarino, and Buschel, Jr. also argue that the FTC failed to