Tereza Leon-Jesus v. U.S. Attorney General , 332 F. App'x 536 ( 2009 )
[…] denying Leon-Jesus’s motion for reconsideration.
    We review the BIA’s denial of a motion for reconsideration for an abuse of
    discretion. Assa’ad v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    332 F.3d 1321
    , 1341 (11th Cir. 2003). Our
    review is limited to determining “whether there has been an exercise of
    administrative discretion and whether the matter of exercise has been arbitrary or
    2
    capricious.” Abdi v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    430 F.3d 1148
    , 1149 (11th Cir. 2005)
    (quotation marks omitted); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a) (“The decision to grant or
    deny a motion to reopen or reconsider is within the discretion of the [BIA] . . . .”).
    A properly presented motion to reconsider “shall state the reasons for the
    motion by specifying the errors of fact or law in the prior [BIA] decision and shall
    be supported by pertinent authority.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(b)(1); see also INA
    § 240(c)(6), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(6). However, “merely reiterating arguments
    previously presented to the BIA does not constitute specifying . . . errors of fact or
    law as required for a successful motion to reconsider.” Calle v. U.S. Att’y Gen.,