Driessen v. Florida Department of Children & Families ( 2009 )
[…] February 9, 2005, when FDCS and Bal Harbour removed her children from her
    custody, and Driessen filed her complaint on June 4, 2009. Because approximately
    four years and four months passed between when Driessen knew of the injury (and
    who caused it) and when she filed her complaint, Driessen’s suit is clearly time-
    barred by Florida Statute § 95.11(3)(p).3
    Driessen argues that the statute of limitations does not apply because her
    3
    Driessen alleges that FDCS and Bal Harbour violated Fla. Stat. § 39.402(13), which
    states, in part, that “A child may not be held in a shelter under an order so directing for more
    than 60 days without an adjudication of dependency.” This 60-day time limit was violated,
    Driessen argues, because the shelter order regarding her children was issued on February 9,
    2005, but there was no adjudicatory hearing until July 1, 2005. Driessen’s brief to this Court