U.S. Fidelity v. Park 'N Go of GA , 92 F.3d 1561 ( 1996 )
[…] care, custody, or control would nullify the liability coverage (for
    which Park 'N Go paid) on all vehicles parked in its lot and render
    meaningless the liability provisions of the policy.
    In Georgia, insurance policies are governed by ordinary rules
    of contract construction.     Chicago Title Ins. Co. v. Citizens & S.
    Natl. Bank, 
    821 F. Supp. 1492
    , 1494 (N.D.Ga.1993).            The rules of
    contract   interpretation   are   statutory,   and   construction   of   a
    contract is a question of law for the court.     See O.C.G.A. §§ 13-2-
    1 through 13-2-4.     Georgia law places much importance upon the
    intent of the parties in entering into a contract.       Section 13-2-3
    of the Georgia Code provides:
    The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the
    intention of the parties. If that intention is clear and it
    contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to
    arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of
    all technical and arbitrary rules of construction.
    O.C.G.A. § 13-2-3.2   The district court noted that resolution of an
    insurance contract dispute ultimately concerns the intention of the
    parties;    but the district court, in fact, did not expressly
    2